THANK YOU!

 

We'd like to thank everyone involved in this year's festival! Glad that there was so much joy and merriment over the weekend! See you at are next festival!

Celebrate Slavic Culture

From all of the Following Groups: 

 

Ukrainian, Polish, Slovak, Russian, Czech, Bulgarian, Serbian, Croatian, Bosnian, Slovenian, Montenegrin, Belarusian, Macedonian & Lemko!

The event will take place on the beautiful wooded grounds of St Mary's Assumption Eastern Rite Church on  Saturday and Sunday, October  19th and 20th from 12 pm to 7 pm, rain or shine

Entertainment

Slavic Dance Performances!

Musical Entertainment!

Folk Singers!

Parade of Flags!

Children's Activities!

Pony Rides!

Barynya

Barynya presents Russian, Cossack, Siberian, Nanai, Ukrainian, Roma Gypsy Tsyganskiy, music, songs, and virtuoso performances on instruments including the balalaika, balalaika-contrabass, garmoshka (Russian folk button accordion).

Solomia Gorokhivska

Dr. Solomia Gorokhivska has established her musical career as both a successful performer and an experienced instructor in violin, viola and piano.

She is an International Laureate Award recipient in classical and folk music performance.

This Year's Vendors

Maria Mondanaldo………………......................................…….Paparazzi

 

Natalia Clay…………...........................................................….Arts/Crafts

 

Karen Jones..……................................................…..Uniquely Crafted

 

Marty……………….......................................................…….Nordic Dreams

 

Nina Bankova...................................... Bulgarian Cultural Center

 

Sarah……………......................................................................…..Shepherd

 

Solomia……...................................................................…………..Violinist

 

John Stevens’ Doubleshot Band…......................................Music

 

Mark Rasevic Dancers…..................................................…..Dancers

 

Barynya…………….............................................................Dance Troupe

Proud Peacock Design……….....................................................Crafts

 

Polish Pottery Mart…………….........................................…...Ceramics

 

Frances Burruss Collections….........................................Novelties

 

Guilded Peach…………...........................................................…….Jewelry

 

Chocolate Moonshine…..................................Gourmet Chocolate

 

Gypsy Boutique……........................................................…...Accessories

 

Slovak Cousins….....................................................…….Artisan Goods

 

Alex Lagoda & Michael Feifer….................Ukranian Folk Music

 

The TKO Band ……….............................................Polish Polka Music

 

The Pheasants………………......................................Slovak Folk Music

A Showing of Slavic Culture Including​:

  • Folk Dancers from a variety of countries
  • Live Music — Slovak Folk Singers and Polish Polka
  • Traditional Slavic Food, Beer & Spirits
  • Arts & Crafts, Vendor Demonstrations, Raffles
  • Kids Area with games, a moon bounce, pony rides and more!

1/4